Member Login


National Board Directors' Biographies

Chairman

  • Gilles Breton - International Affairs Consultant

Directors

  • Boris Aryev - Stans Energy Corp.
  • Daniel Kiselbach - Miller Thomson LLP
  • Erin Campbell (Chutter) - ECMB Capital Partners
  • Martha Harrison - McCarthy Tetrault LLP
  • Nathan Hunt - CERBA Moscow Chair
  • Nicolas Fresne - Former Head of Québec mission in Moscow
  • Norman Storm - Falcon Oil&Gas LLP
  • Pierre Sein Pyun - Bombardier
  • Piotr Dutkiewicz - Carleton University
  • Judy Pederson - SAIT
  • Robert Machowski - HATCH
  • Don Streu - Condor Petroleum


Alberta Board of Directors

Chairman

  • Judy Pedersen - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

    Directors

  • Don Streu - Condor Petroleum
  • Mario KrpanAlberta Jobs, Economy and Innovation
  • Chinedu Ogbonna - Champion Pet Foods

 

Montreal Board of Directors

Chairman

  • Nicolas Fresne - Former Head of Québec mission in Moscow

Directors

  • Alexandre Borduas - BRP
  • Leo Knaapen - Bombardier

Observer

  • Jocelyn Neron - Ministere de l'economie, de l'innovation et de l'exportation du Québec


Ottawa Board of Directors

Chairman

  • Gilles Breton - Former Deputy Head of Mission, Canadian Embassy to Russia

Directors

  • Alexandra Logvin - Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP
  • Greg Shields - Hyperline
  • Pierre Sein Pyun - Bombardier

Observer

  • Cecilia Silundika - AANDC

 

Toronto Board of Directors

Chairman

  • Martha Harrison - McCarthy Tetrault LLP

Directors

  • Alex Peshekhonov - Global Performance Improvement Inc.
  • Alex Shifrin - Launch*Pad
  • Boris Aryev - Stans Energy Corp.
  • Robert C. Kay - Migao Corporation
  • Robert Glasgow - McCarthy Tetrault LLP      
  • Peter Antonoff

Observers

  • Lou Naumovski



    Moscow Board of Directors

    Chairman

    • Nathan Hunt

    Directors

    • Alexander Skoblo - Dentons Russia
    • Lawrence Berthelet - EuroChem Group
    • Luc Jones - TerraLink Technologies
    • Madina Assylbekova - Gowling WLG
    • Mikhail Romanov - EY Russia
    • Neil Withers - CFA Association Russia
    • Pavel Zhelvis - TechnipFMC
    • Robert Machowski - HATCH
    • Robert Prusinski - BRP Russia
    • Ron Lewin - TerraLink Technologies
    • Stanislav Borodyuk - Kinross Gold Corporation

    Observer

    • Brian Ebel - Embassy of Canada in Moscow

     

    Kazakhstan Board of Directors

    Chairman

    • Norman Storm - Condor Petroleum

      Directors

      • Andrey Kim - Powerry
      • Dmitry Barsukov - Cameco Kazakhstan
      • David Barker - EXIM Trading 
      • Dilyara Ibragimova - Certified Corporate Governance Prof
      • Damir Abenov - BPO Kazakhstan
      • Gordon Haskins - Al-Hilal Bank
      • Zhandos Temirgali - KAZAKH INVEST
      • Laziza Yeshbayeva - Borkit International
      Observers
      • Nathan Lysons - Embassy of Canada to Kazakhstan
      • Shokan Omarov - Embassy of Canada to Kazakhsta

       

      Vancouver Board of Directors

      Chairman

      • Erin Campbell (Chutter) - ECMB Capital Partners

       Directors

      • Bryan Hughes - EDC
      • Daniel Kiselbach - Miller Thomson LLP
      • Dominique Spragg - Viking Air
      • Dr. Stephen Ramsey - Grey Owl Engineering
      • John Kitchen - Steveston Net and Gear
      • John Sloan - Former Ambassador of Canada to Russia, Armenia and Uzbekistan
      • Joseph Bonvillain - Manning Elliott LLP
      • Melvin Dhanaraj - Sensei Technologies

      Observers

      • Tulegen Kalau - ENERTEK-Kazakhstan
      • Victoria Hayes - Ministry of International Trade (BC Provincial government)